Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to Cynthia Brace Health Coach | Designing Whole Wellness (the COMPANY). COMPANY is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and personalize your experience at www.cynthiabrace.com, www.redesignyourinterior.com, www.designingwholewellness.com and any other domains that the COMPANY may use (the “SITES”).

Privacy Policy Consent

The Website and its Content is owned by Cynthia Brace Health Coach | Designing Whole Wellness (“COMPANY”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of www. cynthiabrace.com, www.redesignyourinteerior.com and ww.designingwholewellness.com (“Websites”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and often as it may change from time to time. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Websites or their Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Websites or its Content.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and our Website and its Content is directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old or older.

Types of Data Collected

In general, you can visit these SITES without identifying who you are, or revealing any information about yourself.

Information collected online is categorized as anonymous or personally identifiable. COMPANY collects information when you purchase a product or service, subscribe to our newsletter, or request a free resource.

Anonymous data is information that cannot be connected to the identity of a specific individual.

Personal data identifies you as an individual or specific user, including but not limited to:

Identity data may include your first name, last name.

Contact data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial data may include your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing and Communications data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

An example of anonymous data: this SITE may record the number of visits to a particular page that occur in a given period of time, but it does not necessarily tell the COMPANY the names or other identifying information of every visitor. Many users of this SITE choose not to provide any personally identifiable information; therefore, those individuals are anonymous to the COMPANY, and any data collected about their use of this SITE is anonymous information.

When you place an order, request a service, or otherwise voluntarily ask COMPANY to send a good and or service to you, you will voluntarily need to provide the COMPANY with, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, billing address, shipping, address, and or payment information. This personal data allows COMPANY to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

We do not collect any Sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation 2010 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Cookies

We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Cookies we use

Our Site uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below

Type of cookie Purpose
Essential Cookies These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Site and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
Functionality Cookies These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Site which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.
Analytics and Performance Cookies These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor for instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized.

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies]

You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB]

Social Media Cookies These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

Other Websites

This SITE contains links to other websites that may offer products or services that our customers might find useful. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy notice applicable to that site. We do not control the privacy notices, contents or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy notices of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal data.

Company’s Use Of Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

To process transactions

To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other SITE feature.

Reply to any enquires you make about our product or service

Deliver relevant website content and advertisement to you

Understand the effectiveness of our advertising

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Manage our business

Keep records of communication

Monitor the use of our website and online services

To send periodic emails

With your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” Please note, even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at info [at] designingwholewellness [dot] com.

The COMPANY collects personal data only for providing the services you voluntarily request, generating statistical studies, conducting marketing research, improving products and services, sending you surveys, or notifying you of new products and any other changes to the SITE and or services that may affect you.

When you voluntarily submit personal data to the COMPANY, you understand that you are agreeing to allow COMPANY to access, store, and or use that information for those purposes.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data as follows:

Third Parties Designated by You. We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.

Our Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as email delivery, service providers who provide IT and systems admin, professional advisors including accountants, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, data analysis, payment processing, government bodies that require us to report processing activities or otherwise disclose your personal data market research and fraud prevention agencies, third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to third party websites and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

International Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us outside the country in which you reside, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By accepting this Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

User-Generated Content

You may share personal data with us when you submit user generated content to our Site, including via message boards and blogs on our Site. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our Site will become public information, and will be available to other users of our Site and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our Site. Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our Site.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our Site, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal data. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our Site. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal data in it in accordance with this Policy.

Your Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data, (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

Complaints

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: info[at]cynthiabrace[dot]com. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however, if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Policy you may contact COMPANY at info[at]cynthiabrace[dot]com.